Skip to Navigation | Skip to Content | Skip to Page Information



October 27–31, 2013

ATI Vision

Alexander Technique International is a worldwide organization of teachers, students, and friends of the Alexander Technique, created to promote and advance the work begun by F. Matthias Alexander. ATI embraces the diversity of the international Alexander Technique community and is working to promote international dialogue.

 

ATI Mission

To create and sustain open means of global communication for people to discuss, apply, research, and experiment with the discoveries of F.M. Alexander.

To encourage the use of the F.M. Alexander Technique in both human and environmental relationships.

To embody the principles of the F.M. Alexander Technique in ATI’s structure and means of operation.

To provide a means for recognizing Alexander Technique Teacher competence and providing certification for those teachers who qualify.

2013 ATI AGM Schedule

Saturday, Pre-Day, Oct 26

8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast
8:30 – 10:30am Sponsorship process
Tea
10:30 – 12:30pm Sponsorship process
12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30 – 3:30pm Sponsorship process
3:30 – 4:00pm Tea
Registration
4:00 – 6:00pm Sponsorship process
6:00 – 7:00pm Dinner
Executive Board Meeting
7:30 – 9:00pm Sponsors' Meeting
9:00 – 9:30pm Registration
9:00 – 9:45pm Entertainment with Shawn Skeir (R&B/Soul Singer) performing in the Lounge, accompanied by R.J. Fleck.


Sunday, Day 1, Oct 27

8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast
8:30 – 10:30am Sponsorship process
9:00 – 10:00am Board Meeting, Open to Members
9:00 – 10:30am Exchange
10:30 – 11:00am Tea
Registration
11:00 – 12:30am Formal Consensus Workshop
12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
Registration
1:30 – 2:00pm Opening Circle
2:00 – 3:30pm Membership Council Meeting
3:30 – 4:00pm Tea
4:00 – 5:00pm

Workshop #1:
More on Cats and Zen

– Peter Nobes

Workshop #2:
Handwriting; Hands Writing: A Practical Approach to Using a Pen(cil) and the Keyboard

– Gabriele Breuninger

Workshop #3:
Teaching With Your Hands, Teaching From the Heart

– Renée Jackson

5:00 – 6:30pm Membership Council Meeting
6:30 – 7:00pm Registration
Exchange
Reception for New Attendees
7:00 – 8:00pm Banquet
8:30pm Awards and Introductions followed by Keynote Address by David Gorman


Monday, Day 2, Oct 28

7:00 – 8:00am Early Morning Practice: Alexander Technique and the Stillness of Meditation – R.J. Fleck
8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast
Formal Consensus Follow-up
8:30 – 9:00am Registration
Exchange
9:00 – 10:30am

Workshop #4:
Neural Pathways to Imagination

– Cathy Madden

Workshop #5:
ATFit, Alexander Technique + Fitness: Introducing one community to another: A movement workshop

– Julie Rothschild

Workshop #6:
Time and Touch: 21st Century Means-Whereby Trilogy, Part 3

– Bob Lada and Debi Adams

10:30 – 11:00am Tea
11:00 – 12:30pm Membership Council Meeting
12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30 – 3:30pm Tribute to Elizabeth Walker
3:30 – 4:00pm Tea
4:00 – 6:00pm

Workshop #7:
The Most Fundamental Question in this Work

– David Gorman

Workshop #8:
The Primary Control as the Pipeline for Joy and Curiosity! Or "I see you", "Here I am"

– Belinda Mello

6:00 – 7:00pm Dinner
7:30 – 8:00pm Gathering and meeting the sponsor (applicants)
8:00 – 9:00pm Sponsors panel


Tuesday, Day 3, Oct 29

7:00 – 8:00am Early Morning Practice: Training Up Coordination: Alexander and The Pilates Method – Susan Sinclair
8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast
8:30 – 9:00am Exchange
9:00 – 10:30am

Workshop #9:
Contact Improvisation and the Alexander Technique

– Gilles Estran and Susan Sinclair

Workshop #10:
Acting, Directing and Alexander Technique

– Janet Feindel

10:30 – 11:00am Tea
11:00 – 12:30pm Membership Council Meeting
12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30 – 6:00pm Free Afternoon
6:00 – 7:00pm Dinner
7:00 – 8:00pm Community Class
Exchange
8:00 – 9:00pm Discussion on Guidelines for ATI Teacher Training Programs – Bob Lada
8:30 – 10:00pm Entertainment featuring David Buchbinder Jazz Trio


Wednesday, Day 4, Oct 30

7:00 – 8:00am Early Morning Practice: Yoga and the Alexander Technique – Esther Cieri
8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast
8:30 – 9:00am Exchange
9:00 – 10:30am

Workshop #11:
Learning to Speak UP: Vocal Acoustics and the Alexander Technique

– Kathryn Armour

Workshop #12:
Learning While You Teach, Teaching While You Learn: Alexander Principles Brought to Depth While Working in Activity

– Tommy Thompson

Workshop #13:
Playing with Heads

– Jennifer Mizenko

10:30 – 11:00am Tea
11:00 – 12:30pm Membership Council Meeting
12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch
1:30 – 3:30pm

Workshop #14:
Achieving Reliable Sensory Appreciation

– David Gorman

Workshop #15:
Alexander Technique and Authentic Movement

– Martha Hansen Fertman

3:30 – 4:00pm Tea
4:30 – 5:30pm Professional Development Committee: F.M.'s Writings
5:30 – 6:00pm Exchange
6:00 – 7:00pm Dinner
8:00pm No Talent Night


Thursday, Day 5, Oct 31

7:00 – 8:00am Early Morning Practice: Mastering the Art of Grace and Ease through Bellydance and AT – Denise Mireau
8:00 – 9:00am Breakfast
8:30 – 9:00am Exchange
9:00 – 10:30am

Workshop #16:
Yielding Into Support

– Robin Gilmore

Workshop #17:
The Teacher's Touch: Plasticity and Coordination

– Sarah Barker

10:30 – 11:00am Tea
11:00 – 12:00pm Membership Council Meeting
12:00 – 12:30pm Closing Circle
12:30 – 1:30pm Lunch